Jewish Studies Outline
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
05/10/2010 8:45-9:30
05/11/10
05/12/2010 12:00-1:30
05/13/2010 12:45-1:30
05/14/2010 8:00-9:30
NO lesson
X

Torah Project: במדבר

Summer TP: כי תצה (Sally)

Shavuot Lesson 1


(Start KW of KWL)

Shavuot Lesson 2

(L of KWL) and start reading Book of Ruth

Shavuot Lesson 3+4

Finish reading Book of Ruth and start preparing script for presenting to assembly
05/17/2010 8:00-9:30
05/18/10
05/19/10
05/20/10
05/21/2010 8:00-9:30

Tefillah: Kavanah

Shavuot Lesson 5
X
X
X

Torah Project: נשא

Summer TP: כי תבא (Jerry and Molly)
05/24/2010 8:45-9:30
05/25/10
05/26/2010 12:00-1:30
05/27/10
05/28/10

Torah Project: בהעלותך

Summer TP: נצבים (Josh)
X
Prince of Egypt movie (100 min) + assignment
X
X

Week of May 10

May 10-14

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
8:00 – 8:30
Tefillah with 4th and 5th grades: Tfillah Torah reading (like a Thursday) my role?
8:00 – 8:45
Math with larger group
8:00 – 9:00
DOL/Social Studies: speaker from franklin sports 8:15--9
8:00 – 8:45
1st grade siddur ceremony
8:00 – 8:45
Shavuot Lesson 2 Cont reading Ruth:
9-10:45Emmett, Aaron, Penina, Sally go to Reading Buddies with Naomi

8:30 – 9:30
Chumash -- no chumash because Atty General will be speaking
8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
9:00 – 9:30
Math Start 10-1 and give HW (Jeremiah???)
Choose 1 student to give Dvar Torah

8:45 – 9:30
Solar power L2: students will assemble solar kits outside
8:45 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:15
LASHON-not me
9:30 – 10:15
9:30 – 10:15
Prepare for following week (Jamie out 10 AM)
9:30 – 10:15
Guided Reading
9:30 – 10:15
DeLeT meeting w/Jamie
10:15 – 11:00
Guided Reading: Lyddie Ch 4+5: see Lyddie Discussion Questions and RRJ Qs due Tue
10:15 – 11:00
Writing poetry: different forms of poetry from Writer's Express - explore 3 different forms: haiku, ; Room poetry with factory
10:15 – 11:00
Guided reading
10:15 – 11
Math
10:15 – 10:40
Spelling test/Friday letter
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies, do netilat yadayim, hamotzi
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
10:40 – 11:25
Writing poetry: 6 room poetry
11:10 – 11:35
Lunch in classroom, 11:30 birkat hamazon
11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting
11:10 – 11:35
Lunch Duty
11:35 – 12:00
JS Meeting
11:30 – 12:00
Community lunch
11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00

12 – 12:30
Board meeting--one student will present dvar Torah
12:00 – 12:45
Outline plans for following week
12:00 – 12:45
Planning
12:00 – 12:45
Pick up students from recess, Torah Project/Chumash
12 – 12:45
Lashon
12:30 – 1:15
Math
12:45 – 1:50
DOL/Math: Review for test/performance assessment (in math folder)
12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading: Lyddie Ch 6 (no RRj Qs)
12:45 – 1:30
12:30 – 1:30
Finish Shavuot L1--KWL about Shavuot.
1:15 – 1:30
Write down HW, pack up
1:50 – 2:40
Social Studies: Factory projects: intro project, assign groups; read assignment and rubric (see SS folder for directions on project and rubric--groups from Jamie)
1:30 – 2:15
Science: solar power lesson - 4 groups to assemble solar kits--outside (see lesson plan
1:30 – 2:15
JS Meeting with Eliana
1:30 – 2:15
Gym
1:30 – 2:00
Kabbalat Shabbat: outside? Music?
2:40 – 2:50
Spelling: Choose 1 form of poetry and write one for Wed. (find poetic spelling words)
2:15 – 3:00
Gym
2:15 – 3:00

2:15-3
Study Skills
2:00 – 2:20
Assembly
2:50 – 3:15
Write down HW, pack up/read aloud/dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3 – 3:15
Dismissal
2:20 – 2:30
Dismissal


Week of May 17

May 17-21

Monday

Tuesday

Friday
8:00 – 8:45
Tefillah with 4th and 5th grades:

Kavannah in prayer

8:00 – 8:45
DOL/
Math 10-5 (Jeremiah to Renee)


8:00 – 8:45

Torah Project נשא

Summer TP: כי תבא (Jerry and Molly)
Daniel, Alicia, Molly and Jasmine to READING buddies. 9-10:45

8:45 – 9:30

Book of Ruth Lesson 5

(Shavuot ) Class will work to create a story to read and act out the story. (Skit groups will practice, the rest of the class will create the abbreviated story to read to assembly and practice.) Jasmine= prop master, + someone of her choosing (Josh will need to hand in his summer parsha Nitzavim, summary + commentary)
8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
8:45 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:15
Lashon
9:30 – 10:15
9:30 – 10:15
DeLeT meeting w/Jamie
10:15 – 11:00

Lyddie Lesson 6


Read Ch. 9+10

10:15 – 11:00

Writing Poetry

10:15 – 10:40
Spelling test/Friday letter (Jeremiah to Renee)
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
10:40 – 11:25

Writing Poetry

11:10 – 11:35
Lunch in classroom
11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting
11:30 – 12:00
Community lunch
11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00

12 – 12:30

12:00 – 12:45
Outline plans for following week
12:00 – 12:45
Planning
12:30 – 1:15
PARTY!!!!
12:45 – 1:50
DOL (12:45-1)
Math (1-1:50)

12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading

Lyddie Lesson 7


Write down HW, pack up

1:50 – 2:30
Industrial Revolution
in computer lab (PLC planning for next year--Jamie leaves at 2:30)

1:30 – 2:15

Wind power L1

experiment
1:30 – 2:00

Kabbalat Shabbat

2:30 – 2:50
Spelling/Spelling Bee
2:15 – 3:00
Gym
2:00 – 2:20

Assembly

2:50 – 3:15
Write down HW, pack up/read aloud/dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
2:20 – 2:30
Dismissal


Week of May 24

May 24-25

Monday

Tuesday
Wed.
8:00 – 8:45

Nature Tefillah

Tefillah with 4th and 5th grades: Nature texts: prayer in nature
8:00 – 8:45

Math

(Elaine will be observing)
DOL/SS
8:45 – 9:30

Torah Project: בהעלותך

Summer TP: נצבים (Josh)

8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
Math
9:30 – 10:15
Lashon
9:30 – 10:15
Prep
10:15 – 11:00
Social Studies:

Factory project


10:15 – 11:00

Writing poetry

Lyddie Lesson 10
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies

11:10 – 11:35

11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting

11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00


12:00 – 12:45
Outline plans for following week
12:00 – 12:45
Planning
Chumash: Prince of Egypt
and assignment
12:45 – 1:50
Guided Reading

Lyddie Lesson 8


12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading

Lyddie Lesson 9



1:50 – 2:40
Math

1:30 – 2:15

Wind Power L2:

Energy Resource Game and pop quiz?

2:40 – 2:50
Spelling Bee
Start another round--put words into a hat?
Other students work on poetry.

2:15 – 3:00
Gym

2:50 – 3:15
Write down HW, pack up/read aloud/dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
Dismissal

Week of June 1

June 1


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
8:00 – 8:30

8:00 – 8:45
Math with larger group
8:00 – 9:00
DOL/Social Studies:
8:00 – 8:45
Tefillah
8:00 – 8:45
Chumash
8:30 – 9:30


8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
9:00 – 9:30
Math
8:45 – 9:30
Science
8:45 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:15


9:30 – 10:15
9:30 – 10:15
Prepare for following week (Jamie out 10 AM)
9:30 – 10:15
Guided Reading: Lesson 14
9:30 – 10:15
DeLeT meeting w/Jamie
10:15 – 11:00

10:15 – 11:00
Writing
10:15 – 11:00
Guided reading: Lesson 13
10:15 – 11
Math
10:15 – 10:40
Spelling test/Friday letter
11:00 – 11:10

11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
10:40 – 11:25
Writing
11:10 – 11:35

11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting
11:10 – 11:35
Lunch Duty
11:35 – 12:00
JS Meeting
11:30 – 12:00
Community lunch
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00

12 – 12:30


12:00 – 12:45

12:00 – 12:45
Planning
12:00 – 12:45
Pick up students from recess, Torah Project/Chumash
12 – 12:45
Lashon
12:30 – 1:15
Math
12:45 – 1:50

12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading: Lyddie Lesson 12
12:45 – 1:30
12:30 – 1:30
Chumash
1:15 – 1:30
Write down HW, pack up
1:50 – 2:40

1:30 – 2:15
Science:
1:30 – 2:15
JS Meeting with Eliana
1:30 – 2:15
Gym
1:30 – 2:00
Kabbalat Shabbat:
2:40 – 2:50

2:15 – 3:00
Gym
2:15 – 3:00

2:15-3
Study Skills
2:00 – 2:20
Assembly
2:50 – 3:15

3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3 – 3:15
Dismissal
2:20 – 2:30
Dismissal


Week of June 7

June 7


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
8:00 – 8:30

8:00 – 8:45
Math with larger group
8:00 – 9:00

8:00 – 8:45
Tefillah
8:00 – 8:45
Chumash
8:30 – 9:30

8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
9:00 – 9:30


8:45 – 9:30
Lyddie--work on letters
8:45 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:15

9:30 – 10:15
9:30 – 10:15

9:30 – 10:15
Guided Reading: Lesson 14
9:30 – 10:15
DeLeT meeting w/Jamie
10:15 – 11:00

10:15 – 11:00
Writing
10:15 – 11:00
Guided reading: Lyddie: intro letters project
10:15 – 11
Math
10:15 – 10:40
Spelling test/Friday letter
11:00 – 11:10

11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
10:40 – 11:25
Writing
11:10 – 11:35

11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting
11:10 – 11:35
Lunch Duty
11:35 – 12:00
JS Meeting
11:30 – 12:00
Community lunch
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00

12 – 12:30

12:00 – 12:45

12:00 – 12:45
Planning
12:00 – 12:45
Pick up students from recess, Torah Project/Chumash
12 – 12:45
Lashon
12:30 – 1:15
Math
12:45 – 1:50

12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading: Lyddie Lesson 12
12:45 – 1:30
12:30 – 1:30
Chumash
1:15 – 1:30
Write down HW, pack up
1:50 – 2:40

1:30 – 2:15
Science:
1:30 – 2:15
JS Meeting with Eliana
1:30 – 2:15
Gym
1:30 – 2:00
Kabbalat Shabbat:
2:40 – 2:50

2:15 – 3:00
Gym
2:15 – 3:00

2:15-3
Study Skills
2:00 – 2:20
Assembly
2:50 – 3:15

3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3 – 3:15
Dismissal
2:20 – 2:30
Dismissal


Week of June 14



Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
8:00 – 8:30
Commentary and Ruach tefillah
8:00 – 8:45
Math with larger group
8:00 – 9:00
Strange Days movie?
Soccer ball investigation?

8:00 – 8:45
Tefillah
8:00 – 8:45


8:45 – 9:30
Torah Project? finishing up? Rehearse?
8:45 – 9:30
Planning for following week
9:00 – 9:30
Strange Days movie?
Soccer ball investigation?

8:45 – 9:30
Look and reflect at hopes and dreams
8:45 – 9:30
9:30 – 10:15
Lashon
9:30 – 10:15
9:30 – 10:15
Prepare for following week (Jamie out 10 AM)
9:30 – 10:15
Clean up
Miss R's speech to 5th grade

9:30 – 10:15

10:15 – 11:00
Rehearse poems
10:15 – 11:00
Writing
10:15 – 11:00
Rehearse grad stuff in meeting hall
10:30 – 11
All-school rehearsal
10:15 – 10:40

11:00 – 11:10

11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
11:00 – 11:10
Write down HW, get PM supplies
10:40 – 11:25


11:10 – 11:35

11:10 – 11:35
3 – 5 Meeting
11:10 – 11:35
Lunch Duty
11:35 – 12:00
JS Meeting
11:30 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00
Recess
11:35 – 12:00

11:35 – 12:00

12 – 12:30

12:00 – 12:45

12:00 – 12:45
Planning
12:00 – 12:45
Pick up students from recess, Torah Project/Chumash
12 – 12:45
Lashon
12:30 – 1:15


12:45 – 2:00
Lyddie--finish up Lyddie letters
12:45 – 1:30
Guided reading: Lyddie Lesson 12
12:45 – 1:30
12:30 – 1:30
Chumash
1:15 – 1:30

2 – 3:00
Edit graduation speeches/rehearse poems
1:30 – 2:15
Science:
1:30 – 2:15
JS Meeting with Eliana
1:30 – 2:15
Talent Show
1:30 – 2:00




2:15 – 3:00
Gym
2:15 – 3:00

2:15-3


2:00 – 2:20


2:50 – 3:15

3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3:00 – 3:15
Dismissal
3 – 3:15
Dismissal
2:20 – 2:30