Monday


05/03/10
7:45-8 Homeroom with Eliana (CHOOSE HELPERS FOR WEEK)
8-8:45 TEFILLAH with fourth and fifth grades: (NO ROLE, JUST OBSERVE)
8:45-9:30 חומש with Eliana (NO ROLE, JUST OBSERVE)
9:30-10:15 לשון with Sarit (FREE PERIOD, REVIEW PLANS FOR WEEK)
10:15-11 GUIDED READING Prereading, introduce the novel
11-11:10 Go over homework; students write it down in their planners and organize books for afternoon
11:10 Helpers distribute milk; students wash hands, say נתילת ידיים; Lunch in the classroom with Mrs. Woods and Miss R
11:30 Say ברכת המזון 11:35 Bring students to RECESS
12-12:45 MUSIC with Ben (FREE PERIOD)
12:45 Pick up from Music D.O.L. Day 1 (go over DOL at 12:52, preselect students to answer questions)
1-1:50 MATH Review from previous week; Lesson 9-8 Multiplying whole numbers and mixed numbers
1:50-2:40 SOCIAL STUDIES ?
2:40-2:50 SPELLING Students choose 5 words (from Chasing Vermeer, Industrial Revolution), write them in planners, writing assignment is to use spelling words in the Guided Reading homework
2:50 Students write down their homework for the day and pack up
2:55 Read Aloud: Ikhbal
3:15 Dismissal

Homework

Due
Reading: Free/not free situations (can be written, drawn, audio)
Wed.
Math: 9-6 and 9-8 (9-7 for extra credit)
Tue
Social Studies:
Wed
Spelling: Incorporate into Reading homework--sentences should include spelling words
Wed


Tuesday

05/04/10
7:45-7:55 Get supplies, start D.O.L. Day 2, Work on making connections board when they finish
7:55 Bring to morning assembly with ATTENDANCE SHEET
8-8:45 MATH Go over homework, play Chapter 9 game for 20 minutes (see page 424) and Lesson 9-9 (Problem solving)
8:45-10:15 ART (Bring across hall) (I WILL GO TO JILL DAVIS TO OBSERVE 2ND GRADE) 10:15-11 WRITING Poetry 11-11:10 Go over math, writing, & reading HW; students write
down HW in planners; students organize books for PM11:10 Helpers distribute milk; students wash hands, say נתילת ידיים; Lunch in the third grade room Linda Gagnon and Jill Davis
11:10 MEETING 3-5 Meeting with Renee
12-12:45 לשון Sarit picks up students from recess (GO OVER NEXT WEEK'S PLANS WITH JAMIE) 12:45-1:30 GUIDED READING Lyddie Lesson 2
1:30-2:15 SCIENCE Wind energy?
2:15-3 Bring to GYM (READ AND GRADE GUIDED READING HOMEWORK, IF HANDED IN) 3 Go over homework and pack up; Read aloud


Homework

Due
Guided Reading: Free/not free situations (w/spelling)
Wed
Math: 9-9 Problem solving
Wed
Social Studies
Wed
Spelling: free/not free situations (w/Guided Reading)
Wed
Writing

Science
Thu




Wednesday


05/05/10
7:45-8 Hand in HW, get supplies, start D.O.L. Day 2; Work on making connections board when they finish
7:55 Go down to assembly
8:05-8:10 Go over DOL Day 2/3 quickly, preassign students to answer
8:10-8:50 SOCIAL STUDIES

8:50-9:30 MATH Lesson 9-10 Exploring division of fractions
9:30-10:15 לשון with Sarit (GRADE GUIDED READING HW)

10:15-11 GUIDED READING
11-11:10 Go over homework; students write it down in their planners and organize books for afternoon
11:10 Helpers distribute milk; students wash hands, say נתילת ידיים Lunch in the classroom with Mrs. Woods and Miss R (GRADE SPELLING & HAND BACK)

11:30 Say ברכת המזון
Bring students to RECESS
12-1:30 Pick up from recess, Torah Project

1:30-3 Bring to Library/Computers
MEETING WITH ELIANA: GO OVER SHAVUOT PLANS
3–3:15 Go over homework; Dismissal

Homework

Due
Reading: 1 RRJ question
Thu or Mon
Math 9-10 worksheet
Thu
Social Studies

Spelling Test
Fri
Writing

Science

Torah Project: Summary and commentary
Friday




Thursday

05/06/10
7:45 Eliana is the homeroom teacher

8-8:45 Tfillah, Torah Service, in the Chapel with fourth and fifth grades (OBSERVE & TAKE NOTES FOR LEAD TEACHING

8:45-9:30 GUIDED READING go over RRJ with 6 students: Josh, Jerry, Mark, Jasmine, Lyndsay, Lily; Students read independently and start 2 RRJ Qs in class/homework

9:30-10:10 SCIENCE ??????????

10:10-10:20 DOL Day 4
10:20-11 MATH Chapter 9 Section B Review and Practice p. 430 (they can also go back over p. 418) Test will be on Tuesday, May 11
11-11:10 Go over math, science, & reading HW; students write down HW in planners; students organize books for PM11:10 Helpers distribute ששרית הראל milk; students wash hands, say נתילת ידיים; Lunch
11:10-12 General Studies meeting
12-1:30 Eliana picks up from recess; Lashon, Judaics (HOW MUCH OF THIS DO I NEED TO BE THERE FOR?)
1:30-2:15 GYM
2:15-3 STUDY SKILLS with Pam, who picks them up from GYM
3-3:15 Dismissal

Homework

Due
Reading: 2 RRJ questions
Friday
Math: Homework corrections
Friday
Social Studies

Writing

Science





Friday

WHEN IS SPECIAL VISITORS ASSEMBLY?
05/07/10
7:45 Homeroom with Eliana; hand in RRJs

8-9:30 Jewish studies
9:30-10:15 DeLeT meeting (Jamie & Laura) Questions/concerns for Lead Teaching
10:15 Generate idea web on board for Friday Letter; start spelling test
10:20 Friday Letter/connections board
10:40 WRITING
11:30 Community Lunch in the Goldberg
12-12:30 RECESS
12:30-1:15 MATH Write Census findings on board in fractions ???????
1:15-1:30 Write down HW, organize supplies, and pack up
1:30-2 KABBALAT SHABBAT with third, fourth and fifth grades: with 3 student leaders
2-2:20 ASSEMBLY in Goldberg
2:30 Dismissal

Homework

READ Chapters 7 & 8 for Monday

שבת סלום